top of page

Privacy Policy

This document is used to inform users about our policies with the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, should someone choose to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, you agree to our collection and use of information in connection with this policy. The Personal Information we collect is used to provide and improve the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

At upCampo, privacy and security are priorities and we are committed to transparency in the processing of our users/clients' personal data. Therefore, this Privacy Policy establishes how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or other people who access or use our system is done.

 

By using our services, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the Data Protection rules (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), the consumerist provisions of Federal Law 8078/1990 and other rules of the applicable Brazilian legal system.

 

In this way, the UPCAMPO SISTEMAS EIRELLI,hereinafter referred to simply as “upCampo”, registered with the CNPJ/MF under nº 35.002.301/0001-39 in Brazil, in the role of Data Controller, is bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

1. What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

 

Our application and website collect and use some of your personal data, in order to enable the provision of services and improve the user experience.

 

 1.1. Personal data provided by the holder 

 

(Given and for what)

  • Name: To offer a personalized experience and to make contact (only by the upCampo🇧🇷

  • Email: Used as a form of login; for automated sending of data reports filled in the system and for us to make contact (only by the upCampo🇧🇷

  • Telephone: Used to get in touch (only by the upCampo🇧🇷

  • Profile: To direct system main usage options.

  • farm name: To customize reports and views.

  • City State: To observe the geographic distribution of usage and eventually create a support team closer to the user.

  • Country: To customize some options that are different between countries (measurement units, language, etc).

  • Plots: Necessary to group your releases, improving your user experience.

  • Surveys, Activity Log, etc..: When fed, it is one of the main objects of use: to organize, process and return data transformed into information that serve for better decision-making by the user. It is not passed on to any other company, person, or service.

 

 1.2. Personal data collected automatically

 

(Given and for what)

  • Location of pest survey record, assessments, traps and rain gauges: To offer a better experience by providing a geographic view of releases.

  • Photos taken from within the app: As the objective of the system is to organize, process and return data transformed into information, these are some forms that you can use. It is not passed on to any other company, person, or service, it is exclusively accessed by you in the application or portal.

  • Time of use and access: Used for internal metrics in order to develop improvements and better experience. 


 

2. How do we collect your data?

 

In this sense, the collection of your personal data occurs as follows:

 

 

2.1. Consent

 

It is with your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unambiguous manifestation by which you authorize theupCampoto treat your data.

 

Thus, in line with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent. 

 

Your consent will be obtained specifically for each purpose described above, evidencing the commitment to transparency and good faith ofupCampotowards its users/customers, following the relevant legislative regulations.

 

When using the services ofupCampoand provide your personal data, you are aware of and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.

 

At any time and at no cost, you may withdraw your consent.

 

It is important to highlight that the revocation of consent for the processing of data may imply the impossibility of adequate performance of some functionality of the system that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

 

4. What are your rights?

 

THEupCampoguarantees its users/customers their rights as holders provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law. This way, you can, free of charge and at any time:

 

  • Confirm the existence of data processing, either in a simplified form or in a clear and complete format.

  • access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or electronically, safe and reputable.

  • correct your data, when requesting their edition, correction or update.

  • Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the legislation through anonymization, blocking or deletion.

  • Request the portability of your data, through a registration data report that theupCampodeals with you.

  • Delete your processed data based on your consent, except in cases provided for by law.

  • revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data.

  • Find out about the possibilityof not providing their consent and on the consequences of the refusal.

 

  1. How can you exercise your titleholder rights?

 

To exercise your proprietary rights, you must contactupCampothrough the following available means:

  • Phone: +55 67 9 8147 8550

In order to guarantee your correct identification as the holder of the personal data object of the request, it is possible that we request documents or other evidence that can prove your identity. In this case, you will be informed in advance.

 

5. How and for how long will your data be stored?

 

Your personal data collected by upCampo will be used and stored for the time necessary to provide the service or to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, considering the rights of data subjects and controllers.

 

In general, your data will be kept as long as the contractual relationship between you and upCampo lasts. At the end of the period of storage of personal data, these will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except for the hypotheses legally provided for in article 16 general data protection law, namely:

 

I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controlling shareholder;

 

II – study by research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

 

III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected; or

 

IV – exclusive use by the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, provided that the data is anonymised.

 

That is, personal information about you that is essential for compliance with legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be maintained, despite the exclusion of other data._cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

 

The storage of data collected by upCampo reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions able to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have security measures appropriate to the risks and control access to stored information.

 

6. What do we do to keep your data safe?

 

To keep your personal information safe, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

 

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the treatment and the risks that possible violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the holder of the data collected and processed.

 

Among the measures we adopt, we highlight the following:

 

  • Only authorized persons have access to your personal data;

  • Access to your personal data is only done after the commitment of confidentiality;

  • Your personal data is stored in a safe and suitable environment.

 

upCampo is committed to adopting the best postures to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to point out that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties may occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of negligence or imprudence by the user/customer.

 

In the event of security incidents that may generate significant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will notify those affected and the National Data Protection Authority of the incident, in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law. Data.

 

7. With whom may your data be shared?

 

With a view to preserving your privacy, upCampo will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third party. 

 

In addition, there are also other hypotheses in which your data may be shared, which are:

 

I – Legal determination, application, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities.

 

II - Case of corporate movements, such as merger, acquisition and incorporation, automatically

 

III – Protection of upCampo's rights in any type of conflict, including legal ones.

 

8. Amendment of this Privacy Policy

 

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on: April 1, 2021.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly in terms of adaptation to any changes made to our system or in the legislative field. We recommend that you review it frequently.

 

Any changes will come into effect as of their publication on our website and we will always notify you of any changes that have occurred.

 

By using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications, you consent to them. 

 

9. Liability

 

upCampo provides for the responsibility of agents who work in data processing processes, in accordance with articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law.

 

We are committed to keeping this Privacy Policy up to date, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance.

 

In addition, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that are safely able to protect the entire data processing process.

 

If the National Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures in relation to the processing of data carried out by upCampo, we undertake to follow them. 

 

9.1 Disclaimer

 

As mentioned in Topic 6, although we adopt high security standards to prevent incidents, no virtual page is entirely risk-free. In this sense, upCampo is not responsible for:

 

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, imprudence or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are only responsible for the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument.

II – Any consequences arising from decision-making based on information entered or provided by the tool.

II – Productivity achieved in the respective Area(s). Thus, upCampo does not have any responsibility or liability for third parties, including, but not limited to, agricultural productivity expected but not achieved by the User and lost profits, nor is it liable for infrastructure costs or any other costs incurred by the user.

IV - Authorization to share with other users and create other access logins for your account are made exclusively by the user who owns the account, and it is your responsibility to control and supervise the use of this “third party”.


 

We emphasize that the user is responsible for the confidentiality of access data.

 

II – Malicious actions by third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven culpable or deliberate conduct by upCampo.

 

We emphasize that in case of security incidents that may generate risk or relevant damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will inform those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened and we will take the necessary measures.

 

III – Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user/client in the records necessary for the use of upCampo services; any consequences arising from false information or information entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/client.

 

10. Copyright

 

This Agreement/Privacy Policy does not constitute an assignment by UPCAMPO to the User of the intellectual property rights relating to the UPCAMPO Software(s), and the User is expressly prohibited from copying, reproducing, passing on, reselling or in any way disclosing the ) UPCAMPO software(s) and/or, in whole or in part, without the prior and express written consent of UPCAMPO.

 

All intellectual property rights belong to UPCAMPO, including, without limitation, in relation to assets that may be considered the object of protection such as trademarks, patents for inventions/utility models, industrial designs, copyrights, as well as intellectual property and property rights and commercialization of the software product, algorithms, processes, computer programs, manuals, flows, listings. 

 

Any improvement implemented based on your suggestion, request or problem report will be absorbed by upCampo, with no obligation to indemnify or pay for it.

 

11. Data Protection Officer

 

upCampo provides the following means for you to contact us to exercise your titleholder rights: 

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we process, you can contact our Personal Data Protection Officer through the following channels:

 

Jonas Orlando Rotilli - CPF 017.932.731-38

+55 67 9 8147 8550

jonasrotilli@gmail.com

 

12. Costs

 

upCampo makes the application available free of charge for personal use, limited to 500 hectares of annual crops and 10 hectares of perennial crops. For professional use, or, above the defined limits, use for testing is allowed, until the upCampo team gets in touch to offer a commercial proposal and consequently an official contract for use between the parties.

13. Account Deactivation

upCampo reserves the right to deactivate or suspend any user's account at any time if it is determined that the user has violated our terms of service, community policies or is involved in activities that may harm other users, the integrity of the platform or its systems. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Violation of upCampo's Terms of Service or Community Policies.

  • Fraudulent, illegal or harmful conduct.

  • Violation of third party intellectual property rights.

  • Abuse or harassment of other users.

  • Misuse or manipulation of the platform for personal gain.

Any account deactivation decisions will be made at the sole discretion of upCampo and may be carried out without prior notice. Deactivated or suspended users may have their access to the Service permanently terminated and lose access to any content or data associated with their account.

Users have the right to dispute an account deactivation decision by submitting an appeal through our support channels. We will do our best to review all disputes in a fair and transparent manner.

By using upCampo services, users agree to comply with our Terms of Service, Community Policies and all guidelines established by the company.

bottom of page